CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89287

Ms. Amy L. Raley
Wolf Appliance Company LLC
2866 Bud's Drive
Fitchburg, WI 53719

RE: The tariff classification of a French top from China.

Dear Ms. Raley:

In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a “French top” for a domestic gas range. It is made of cast iron and weighs about 50 pounds. The top consists of three concentric rings in a surface panel. The heat source sits beneath the center disk. The concentric rings allow the heat to decrease as you move away from the center. This produces an infinite range of temperatures over one surface and maximum control over the items being cooked. Since you do not wish the sample back, it will be disposed of properly here.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances: parts of articles of 7321.11.30: top surface panels with or without burners or controls. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division